Teams

Here are the 64 teams currently scheduled to curl in the 50th BC Nisei Bonspiel. Good curling to all!

Any new team or individual who registers will be placed on a first-come first-served wait list. If you have a team to enter, or are an individual looking for a team, please contact registration@bcniseicurling.ca . More information about registering can be found here.

 JAPAN

HOKKAIDO

 Ozawa Takahiro  Kaneta Etsuko  Miyakoshi Takeshi
 Kanouchi Yoshimi  Igarashi Eriko  Takagi Noriko
 Tada Kuniyasu  Miya Nobuko  Hashiba Etsumi
 Yoshida Fumie  Chiba Haruko /  Nihonmatsu Reiko
      Sato Shigeko
 Kaimori Teruyuki
 Hashimoto Takahiro
 Kobayashi Masao
 Yoshida Chinami

ALBERTA

 CALGARY

 Kathryn Lepine  Richard Sakaguchi  Yoshiki Nakamura
 George Lepine  George Fukushima  Kaoru Nakamura
 Wanda Sakura  Gary Yamada  Roger MacIntosh
 TBA  Katie Sakaguchi  Rie MacIntosh
 Mike Tomiyama  Mark McDonald
 Trisha Kloschinsky  Cheryl McDonald
 Chad Kloschinsky  Randy Ohno
 Julie Hironaka  Cris Ohno

 EDMONTON

 Terry Uyeda
 Dale Murao
 Gene Yamada
 Julianne Shimizu

 LETHBRIDGE

 Tokio Hori  Ken Tamura
 Tosh Kanashiro  Tom Tamura
 Lloyd Tsukishima  Hidetomo Fujii
 Amy Nakamura  Robin Tamura

 MANITOBA

 WINNIPEG

 Gary Shibata
 Doug Shibata
 Sandra Shibata
 Karen Sands (BC)

BRITISH COLUMBIA

 LOWER MAINLAND

 Dennis Araki  Len Chong  John Pierce (Smithers)
 Michael Araki  Breyden Chong  Cody Tanaka
 Rita Araki  Troy Chong  Wendy Pierce (Smithers)
 Keiko Araki  Susan Chong  Randy Tanaka
 Kelly Shimizu  Bryan Miki  Takeshi Kitamura
 Laurie Shimizu  Joshua Miki  Kyoko Kitamura
 Carlyn Shimizu  Kim Miki  Masa Takahashi
 Elaine Kahnert ON)  Jaden Miki  Kaoru Yamaki
 Hiro Hasebe  Daniel Wenzek  Mark Yodogawa
 Kaz Hasebe  Peter Wenzek  Doug Yodogawa
 Mike Hasebe  Cindy Wenzek  Angela Yodogawa
 John Ikari  Pauline Imai  Ethan Yodogawa
 Lloyd Hikida  Martin Matsutani  Nicholas Umbach
 Paulette Hikida  Hiroko Shinozaki  Jacob Umbach
 Jordan Phillips  Gary Smith  Zachary Umbach
 Jaime Phillips  Grace Matsutani  Nana Umbach

 KALEDEN

 PRINCE  RUPERT

 QUESNEL

 Peggy Sakamoto  Jun Yamamoto  Shayne Yamamoto
 Tane Kita  Mona Izumi  Penny Yamamoto
 Keiji Kita  Taro Izumi  Jason Yamamoto
 Cindy Kita  Joan Yamamoto  Mariel Combs

 SALMON ARM

 TERRACE

 GREENWOOD

 Darryl Horne  Rick Tabata  Gordon Shimizu
 Kate Horne  Tamlyn Tabata  Vic Shimizu (L. Mainland)
 Tom Kitagawa  Ross Sugimoto  Randy Uyeyama
 Barb Kitagawa  Tobi Tabata  Mako Endo (L. Mainland)

 KAMLOOPS

 Doug Nakano  John Konno  Brent Yamada
 Dave Nakano  Rob Kuroyama  Bryan Yamada
 Shelley Tateyama  Barry Kato  Kimberley Yamada
 Mike Mori  Vicky Metz  Marilyn Aura
 Tim Araki  Bill Johnston  Gary Ohashi
 Debbie Cairns  Brian Mori  Eileen Kato
 Tomi Wakabayashi  Julie Turley  Lou Ohashi
 Mary Miyahara  Mary Ann Johnston  Sharon Mori
 Lenny Tateyama  Lance Yamada  Les Tabata
 Kevin Cairns  Mark Kato  Dick Sawada
 Derek Mori  Sally Kato  Anita Mori
 Janice Mori  Kent Farnsworth  Jim Sawada (L. Mainland)

 KELOWNA

 Alan Yamaoka  Kim Asao
 Greg Monkman  Lou Matsuda
 Staci Hayashi  Ken Fujioka
 Lori Josephison  Jerry Asao

 VERNON

 Agnes Sakakibara  Bob Hatanaka
 Ann Johnson  Ev Miyasaki
 Fred Takagi  Barb Miyasaki
 Elaine Starchuk  Betty Murray

VANCOUVER NISEI CURLING CLUB POOL:

 Stan Nakatsu  Richard Omori  Dave Kobayashi
 Ken Ichiiwa  Ben Yoshida  Ian Cockfield
 Marc Belcourt  Charlene Imai  Sharon Flynn
 Junko Belcourt  Bob Flynn  Bev Kobayashi
 Ron Shimizu  Gord Oikawa  Dwayne Uyede
 Arlene Yoshida  Dan Kimoto  Darrel Omae
 Susanna Shimizu  Ruby Maeno  Troy Matsumiya
 Asami Watson  Terry Kimoto  Noriko Kumagai
 Don Domae  Kiyo Hamade  Roy Murao
 Naoto Saeki  Rick Tasaka  Don Ikoma
 Don Iwanaka  Helen Hamade  Rod Sakakibara
 Norma Sawada  Roy Horio  Elaine Nakatsu
 Wayne Saito  Greg Asai  Makoto Tsukishima
 Randy Tasaka  Denise Asai  Pat Maihara
 Roger Obayashi  Robin Chan  Frances Nakanishi
 Carol Baisley  Daniel Chan  Ed Katai
 Ben Nishi  Tony Imai  Scott Miller
 Tyler Proctor  Miki Endo  Stephen Tasaka
 Kirsten Higashikawa (IL)  Dennis Matsui  Dianne Tasaka
 Mike Higashikawa (IL)  Carol Tabata  Kristy Miller
 Adina Tasaka  Harry Obayashi  Makoto Suyama
 Sian Tasaka  Dave Yoshida  Yui Ishida
 Mike Nakanishi  Tina Oye  Mat Brownell
 Joe Mukuyama  Richard Nomura  Tony Morimoto
 Dean Koyanagi  Curtis Tateyama
 Greg Ohashi  Dean Shinkoda
 Lena Oliveira  Vivian Omori
 Ruth Morrison  Jean Tateyama
IanTeams